Jump to content

Years when the DCS aircraft first flew/were introduced?


Archer7
 Share

Recommended Posts

In order to understand the DCS aircraft I’ve attempted to establish when the different aircraft first flew and entered service, for comparison and contrasting.

 

I’ve only googled around a bit but here’s what I’ve yet found on first flight/upgrade dates:

 

40's

1944: Bf 109 K-4 Kurfürst

1944: Fw 190 D-9 Dora

1944: P-51D Mustang / TF-51D (modified P-51D, not actual TF-51D)

 

50's

1953: F-86F Sabre (Original model 1947 and Service in 1949)

 

60's

1967: UH-1H Huey

 

70's

1972: MiG-21bis Fishbed

1975: A-10A (Manufactured 1975-1984, Delivered 1976, Combat 1991, upgraded to A-10C cirka 2005)

1975: Su-25 Frogfoot

1977: MiG-29A Fulcrum (IOC 1984)

1977: Su-27 Flanker (Inventory 1984, Assigned 1985)

 

80's

1980: F-15C Eagle

1982: Ka-50 Black Shark (Manufactured 1990-now, Service 1995-now)

1987: Su-33 Flanker (Inventory 1993, Assigned 1994)

1988: Mi-8MTV2 Magnificent Eight

 

90's

1990: MiG-29S Fulcrum

1990: Su-25T Frogfoot

1993: MiG-29G Fulcrum

 

00's

2005: A-10C Warthog

 

Can anyone help me correct this and fill in dates?

 

Thanks. Indeed interesting years would be first flight, first and final military service, first and final combat, upgrades and finally what exact year model the DCS version is based on more specifically.


Edited by Archer7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1940: Prototype Mustang NA-73X

1944: P-51D Mustang introduced

 

 

1977: MiG-29 prototype & flight tests

1984: MiG-29A IOC

1990: MiG-29S flight tests

1993: MiG-29S At squadrons

 

 

1977: T-10A prototype testing

1985: Su-27 / T-10S (Flanker B) IOC

 

1994: Su-33 On Carrier

 

1972: YA-10A Prototype first flight

1976: A-10A Being delivered to squadrons


Edited by Basher54321
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sabre first flew in 49 (?)

 

You should probably have 2 dates. One for flight, one for service. There's a big gap between MiG-29/Su-27 flights and service dates, especially if you count the Flanker A, which was redesigned.

 

EDIT

 

No F-86 first flew in 47 and entered service in 49.


Edited by Exorcet

[sIGPIC]http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk187/Exorcet/F-15singaturebaseACOmodifiedcomp-1.jpg[/sIGPIC]

Win 10 i5-9600KF 4.6 GHz 64 GB RAM RTX2080Ti 11GB -- Win 7 64 i5-6600K 3.6 GHz 32 GB RAM GTX970 4GB -- A-10C, F-5E, Su-27, F-15C, F-14B, F-16C missions in User Files

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Modeled TF-51D is a Civilian Version, so it'd be AFTER they left active service.

 

Actually, it wasn't a civilian aircraft and 1967 is the year.

 

Wikipedia

One additional Mustang was a two-seat dual-control TF-51D (67-14866) with an enlarged canopy and only four wing guns. Although these remanufactured Mustangs were intended for sale to South American and Asian nations through the MAP, they were delivered to the USAF with full USAF markings. They were, however, allocated new serial numbers (67-14862/14866, 67-22579/22582 and 72-1526/1541).[52]

ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1 :thumbup:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks. Indeed interesting years would be first flight, first and final military service, first and final combat, upgrades and finally what exact year model the DCS version is based on more specifically.

 

1977: MiG-29 prototype & flight tests

1984: MiG-29A IOC

1990: MiG-29S flight tests

1993: MiG-29S At squadrons

 

 

1977: T-10A prototype testing

1985: Su-27 / T-10S (Flanker B) IOC

 

What does IOC mean?

 

Sabre first flew in 49 (?)

 

You should probably have 2 dates. One for flight, one for service. There's a big gap between MiG-29/Su-27 flights and service dates, especially if you count the Flanker A, which was redesigned.

 

EDIT

 

No F-86 first flew in 47 and entered service in 49.

 

The F-86F first flew in 53 from what I've been able to see but I've added the original model dates.


Edited by Archer7
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Actually, it wasn't a civilian aircraft and 1967 is the year.

 

Wikipedia

 

The TF-51D Modeled in DCS, Doesnt have an Enlarged Canopy, or Missing Guns, or Dual Cockpit Controls.

 

It has the Radios/Batteries Removed from behind the pilot and a 2nd passenger jump seat Added to it.

Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,

X470 Taichi Ultimate, R7970 Lightning @ 1.2 / 6 GHz Memory

3x ASUS VS248HP + Oculus HMD, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS + MFDs

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The TF-51D Modeled in DCS, Doesnt have an Enlarged Canopy, or Missing Guns, or Dual Cockpit Controls.

 

It has the Radios/Batteries Removed from behind the pilot and a 2nd passenger jump seat Added to it.

 

Just because ED called it a TF-51, doesn't mean it is correct.

ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1 :thumbup:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

IOC = Initial Operational Capability - the detail of which may differ between air forces - but for the US it basically means they have an adequate number of jets and trained pilots / crews to employ a minimum defined capability of the system.

 

The A-10A in DCS looks post 1990 - it has LASTE.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

TBH, it's a P-51D, it's just been modified.

 

Exactly.

 

This ain't right, they are not the variant prototypes, just the model.

eg. P-51 prototype not P-51D.

 

This is true. In the case of the A-10A or C, most of those aircraft were upgraded in the field as opposed to manufactured at their give Suite number.

ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1 :thumbup:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I decided to cut out the prototype flight dates to quell the wording confusion.

 

Any corrections to variant first flight dates much appreciated.

 

Service introduction, first combat and what year the DCS model is based on is also interesting.

If you know what exact year the DCS model is based on you can compare and contrast technology between aircrafts without being anachronistic about it.

 

I have a feeling my 1990 Su-25T date may be very wrong as its construction was apparently ordered in the mid-70s but I'm not sure when it actually came into final fruition.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1975: Prototype first flight (T8-1)

1981: Su-25 saw combat as part of testing and was slowly introduced after that.

 

1984: Prototype first flight (T8M-1)

1993: Su-25T was recommended for service after all the testing was complete.

 

Okay. I guess it makes sense that the Su-25T entered service so late since the A-10A after all didn't see combat until 91 despite having first flights in the 70s.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I decided to cut out the prototype flight dates to quell the wording confusion.

 

Any corrections to variant first flight dates much appreciated.

 

Service introduction, first combat and what year the DCS model is based on is also interesting.

If you know what exact year the DCS model is based on you can compare and contrast technology between aircrafts without being anachronistic about it.

 

I have a feeling my 1990 Su-25T date may be very wrong as its construction was apparently ordered in the mid-70s but I'm not sure when it actually came into final fruition.

 

The 109K prototype first flew in Autumn of 1943, production began August, 1944. The design was first drawn up in early 1943 as a way to consolidate and update the million different existing 109 platforms into one platform with performance that could match the late war Allied piston engine aircraft.

 

Not real sure about the Dora. The FW-190D-0 prototype was completed and flew in October of 1942. But then there was a D-1, D-2, D-3, and then finally the D-9. But, the initial D version first flying in late 1942 is close enough I suppose.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...